Zionsville Community High School seniors received awards and scholarships during an awards night in May.

World Language Department Chairwoman Lindsay Alessandrini presented awards to the following students chosen as the “top student” in their respective language levels:

ZCHS World Language Top Student Award Winners

Emma Kershner 12 French, Level 6 Medal

Phoebe Bailey 12 Chinese, Level 6 Medal

Alex Gall 12 Spanish, Level 6 Medal

Math department chairman Scott Kubly recognized several seniors for their achievement in mathematics:

Grace Tucker —Top Student in AP Calculus AB

Eve Smith —Top Student in AP Calculus BC

Delaney Richason —Top Student Calculus for College Credit

Claire Domogalik —Top Student in Finite Math

Josephine Haydock —Top Student in Advanced Math Topics

Art department chair Grace Fletcher presented Kira Bostwick with the top Visual Art Award.

ZCHS Athletic Director Greg Schellhase presented Joe Romanyk, Megan Sheridan and Kaija Kunttu with ZCHS Athletic Department Awards for having received seven letters in varsity sports each year during their time at ZCHS. Each student received a ZCHS Athletic Blanket.

English teacher Doug Showley presented Amy Birge (English 12) and Alysa Han (AP Language & Composition) with the Miss Roby Spirit of the Humanities Award. Students are chosen for this award because they find knowledge gained more important than grades earned, their efforts exceed curricular boundaries, they show initiative in doing enrichment activties, and they display a love for literature and writing.

Science department chair Cindy King presented the following students with awards in the sciences:

Connor Bryan —Top Student AP Physics C

Miranda Silverman —Top Student in Ethics

Jessie Reid —Top Student in Earth/Space Science

Joey Kurek —Top Student in AP Chemistry

ZCHS was proud to have 16 National Merit Finalists. The following students were recognized for this achievement:

Finalists:

Henry Bobeck, Kira Bostwick, Charles Brewer, Charles Chiang, Maxine Fang, Alex Gall, Alysa Han, Andrew Kremp, Joseph Kurek, Jackson Miller, Alexander Nelson, William Schrepferman, Ginelle Suico, Grace Tucker, Jack Wagner and Kai Wilson.

The following students have been offered a college or business sponsored National Merit Scholarship:

Henry Bobeck from Indiana University

Alex Gall from Indiana University

Ginelle Suico from Indiana University

Jackson Miller from Purdue University

Jack Wagner from Purdue University

Kai Wilson from Purdue University

Alysa Han from Butler University

Kira Bostwick from the University of Central Florida

Joseph Kurek from Raytheon

William Schrepferman was awarded a $2,500 National Merit Scholarship.

Assistant Principal Matt Walter presented the top 15% of the graduating class with Bronze cords to wear at graduation, signifying graduation status of Cum Laude. The following students will graduate Cum Laude this year (in alpha order):

Mitra Azimi, Hannah Beck, Noah Bennett, Maxwell Boxell, Riley Cronin, Marillyn Heigl, August Hubbard, Emma Kershner, Miles Lee, Sawyer Lehman, Gabrielle Leriger, Sarina Perez, Sophia Petts, Delaney Richason, Ella Robinson, Alexander Scarcelli, Megan Sheridan, Arija Simonitis, Elena Stanczykiewicz, Kai Wilson, Laryn Zvokel

Assistant Principal Greg Hall presented the top 10% of the graduating class with Silver cords to wear at graduation, signifying graduation status of Magna Cum Laude. The following students will graduate Magna Cum Laude this year (in alpha order):

Phoebe Bailey, Kira Bostwick, Adam Bowman, Zachary Breisch, Charles Brewer, Megan Culp, Alyson DeHaii, Alex Gall, Sophie Haydar, Josephine Haydock, Eleanor Hine, Brittany Jones, Ethan Krone, Joshua McAtee, Kyle Morical, Gabrielle Nyce, Jessie Reid, Joseph Romanyk, Suncica Sasic, Heather Shrote, Eve Smith, Grant Thompson, Grace Tucker, Avery VonDienlingen, Jack Wagner, Michael Wasam, Jackson Williams, Stephany Zhivotovsky

Assistant Principal Greg McDaniel presented the top 5% of the graduating class with Gold cords to wear at graduation, signifying graduation status of Summa Cum Laude. The following students will graduate Summa Cum Laude this year (in alpha order):

Nicholas Bakaysa, Tyler Benson, Henry Bobeck, Ryann Bowers, Connor Bryan, Charles Chiang, Robert Corridan, Kathleen Donoho, Olivia Duncan, Maxine Fang, Alysa Han, Eric Herbst, Andrew Kremp, Joseph Kurek, Connie McCarthy, Jackson Miller, Rachel Morand, Alexander Nelson, William Schrepferman, Ginelle Suico, Cullen Sullivan, Payne Vogtman, Reid VonDienlingen, Sophia Zimpfer

The following students were awarded with a certificate in recognition of having earned a 4.0 GPA or higher in their senior year:

Noah Adams, Samuel Allen, Hannah Almeda, Mitra Azimi, Nia Bailey, Phoebe Bailey, Nicholas Bakaysa, Kimberly Bayless, Hannah Beck, Kathryn Beck, Noah Bennett, Makenna Benson, Tyler Benson, Isabelle Bergeson, Makenna Blacklidge, Henry Bobeck, Evan Bohrer, Kira Bostwick, Ryann Bowers, Adam Bowman, Maxwell Boxell, Joshua Brandon, Zachary Breisch, Charles Brewer, Benjamin Brown, Kamryn Brown, Lucas Brown, Connor Bryan, Meg Butler, Brooke Buttars, Elizabeth Byrd, Mackenzie Chambers, Charles Chiang, Kyle Chrisman, Jordan Clark, Austin Coll, Sophia Congdon, Kara Connelly, Teagan Connon, Alexander Conrad, Ethan Copner, Robert Corridan, Riley Cronin, Mitchell Cross, Megan Culp, Grace Curry, Janaki Dave, Jackson Davis, Alyson DeHaai, Luke Dennison, Claire Domogalik, Kathleen Donoho, Jack Drake, Emma Drew, Olivia Duncan, Peyton Eber, Hayden Elsbury, Betty Fall, Maxine Fang, Anna Faulkner, Jack Firestone, Sophie Firmani, Alex Gall, Mallory Geyman, Jonah Gioscio, Athena Greaves, Mary Griffin, William Guckien, Henry Hackett, Joshua Hainer, Alysa Han, Sarah Hansen, Victoria Hanshew, John Hartwell, Sophie Haydar, Josephine Haydock, Marillyn Heigl, Leif Henderson, Eric Herbst, Eleanor Hine, Mira Holifield, August Hubbard, Grace Huber, Brittany Jones, Jack Jones, Simryn Kapur and Cynthia Kauffman.

Also, Claire Kennedy, Emma Kershner, Violet Kiekbusch, Andrew Kremp, Ethan Krone, Kaija Kunttu, Joseph Kurek, Annika Larson, Lauren LaShell, Lauren Latka, Miles Lee, Sawyer Lehman, Lauren Leinart, Lindsey Leonard, Gabrielle Leriger, Joshua Longmire, Kate Luke, Lydia Lupinski, Jesse Joy Marji, Elizabeth Martine, Nathaniel Martine, Simon Mason, Grace Mayo, Joshua McAtee, Connie McCarthy, Jacob McGee, Brooke Meredith, Lindsey Meyer, Jackson Miller, Olivia Milliner, William Mills, Raha Mohammadi, Rachel Morand, Kyle Morical, Scott Morical, Alexander Nelson, Madeline Nolan, Abbie Nutter, Gabrielle Nyce, Erica Pannunzio, Julian Park, William Parker, Nupur Patel, Molly Pavey, Sarina Perez, Sophia Petts, Kaitlin Pfeiffer, Sophia Phan, Gavin Provan, Taylor Raff, Molly Rainey, Jessie Reid, Delaney Richason, Alaina Ridolfo and Ella Robinson.

Also, Briana Rodriguez, Joseph Romanyk, Sunilsakthivel Sakthi Velavan, Suncica Sasic, Alexander Scarcelli, Zachary Schankerman, Sarah Schein, William Schrepferman, Sabrina Shaw, Megan Sheridan, Heather Shrote, Miranda Silverman, Arija Simonaitis, Lillian Simpson, Colby Sinclair, Eve Smith, Abigail Snodgrass, Krista Snyder, Katelyn Soards, Rebecca Squier, Elena Stanczykiewicz, Sophie Stapp, McKenzie Stewart, Avery Stone, Andrew Stuff, Ginelle Suico, Cullen Sullivan, Jack Swenberg, Zoe Tan, Erin Thimjon, Grant Thompson, Grace Tucker, Jonathan Tyler, Lillian Valentine, Sara van de Sandt, Olivia Van Emmerik, Katelynn Vaughn, Payne Vogtman, Avery VonDielingen, Reid VonDielingen, Jack Wagner, Michael Wasem, Mitchell Weber, Julia Weed, Mary Wenban, Cole Wesley, Jackson Williams, Chloe Wilson, Kai Wilson, Kaylin Wooden, Stephany Zhivotovsky, Sophia Zimpfer and Laryn Zvokel.

Additional awards will be listed in future editions of The Times Sentinel.

This Week's Circulars