Swim  Club Logo

Zionsville Swim Club

The Zionsville Swim Club was well-represented at the Age Group State Meet on two weekends ago at the IUPUI Natatorium.

The following Zionsville swimmers competed in the meet.

Madelyn Akin was 17th in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:56.16 and 23rd in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:21.03 in the girls 13-14 age group.

Gabe Berry was 10th in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.28 and in the 100-meter freestyle in 57.50 in the boys 13-14 age group. He was also 17th in the 100-meter breaststroke and 19th in the 200-meter breaststroke in times of 1:15.84 and 2:49.93, while placing 22nd in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:12.51.

Ike Berry placed 16th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:49.79 in the boys 11-12 age group, and placed 21st in the 400-meter freestyle in 5:13.03. In the 100-meter backstroke, Berry was 26th in 1:18.81, while he placed 28th in both the 100-meter butterfly in 1:19.30 and 50-meter backstroke in 36.79. He was also 40th in the 50-meter butterfly in 35.61.

Katie Buroker was 19th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:11.75 and 23rd in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:37.15 in the girls 13-14 age group. Avery Christian placed 14th in the 50-meter freestyle in 30.37 in the girls 11-12 age group.

Toby Dollens had a solid meet for the Eagles in the boys 11-12 age group. Dollens was third in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:02.40, fourth in the 50-meter freestyle in 28.95, fifth in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:17.78 and sixth in the 50-meter backstroke in 34.31. Dollens was also 10th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:15.08 and 11th in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:56.91.

Easton Heiser also had numerous top-10 finishes in the boys 13-14 age group. Heiser was sixth in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:24.94, while placing seventh in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.12, eighth in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:27.77, ninth in the 100-meter freestyle in 57.23 and 10th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:07.08. He was also 12th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:06.59.

Everett Heiser was 23rd in the 50-meter freestyle in 35.33 and 28th in the 50-meter breaststroke in 50.20 in the boys 10&U age group.

Brady Hinshaw placed 18th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:53.93, 19th in the 50-meter backstroke in 35.80, 24th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:18.62, 26th in the 50-meter freestyle in 31.61 and 36th in the 50-meter breaststroke in 42.33 in the boys 11-12 age group.

Andrew Kline placed 27th in the 50-meter freestyle in 31.62 and was 42nd in the 50-meter breaststroke in 43.40 in the boys 11-12 age group.

Caleb Kuntz was 11th in the boys 11-12 age group in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:15.25, 12 in the 50-meter backstroke in 34.73, 13th in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:54.12, 16th in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:16.54, 21st in the 50-meter butterfly in 33.47 and 22nd in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:07.67.

Emma Lindeman was 15th in the 200-meter backstroke in a time of 2:47.19 in the girls 11-12 age group. She added a 20th place finish in the 200-meter breaststroke in 3:17.70, a 21st place finish in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:30.17, a 22nd place finish in the 100-meter backstroke in a time of 1:18.29 and was 23rd in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:27.00.

Walker Mattice placed 12th in the 200-meter backstroke in a time of 2:25.99 and was 18th in the 100-meter backstroke in a time of 1:08.47. He also placed 28th in a time of 28.24 in the boys 13-14 age group.

Claire McAfee placed 43rd in the 100-meter butterfly in a time of 1:13.89 in the girls 13-14 age group. Delaney McAfee was 12th in the girls 10&U age group in the 50-meter butterfly in a time of 37.91, while placing 13th in the 50-meter breaststroke (45.84) and 15th in the 50-meter backstroke in 40.16.

Walker Seiler was 13th in the boys 13-14 age group in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:26.45 and the 100-meter butterfly in 1:04.35. He also placed 19th in the 400-meter IM in 5:21.85, 20th in the 200-meter breaststroke in a time of 2:50.43, 23rd in the 200-meter IM in a time of 2:29.84, and 28th in the 100-meter breaststroke in a time of 1:20.53.

Molly Simmons was 18th in the 100-meter backstroke in a time of 1:11.67 in the girls 13-14 age group.

Malcolm Slater had two top-10 finishes in the boys 13-14 age group, placing sixth in the 1,500-meter freestyle in 17:47.35 and eighth in the 800-meter freestyle in 9:17.64. He was also 15th in the 200-meter butterfly in a time of 2:30.39 and 19th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:10.95. Slater was 25th in the 100-meter butterfly in a time of 1:07.49 and 28th in the 200-meter IM in 2:34.58.

Annabelle Swiney placed eighth in the girls 11-12 age group in the 50-meter freestyle in a time of 30.00. She was also 15th in the 50-meter backstroke in 35.36, 19th in the 50-meter butterfly in 34.20 and 20th in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:06.79.

Chase Wilson was 19th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:55.90, 21st in the 50-meter backstroke in 35.95 and 28th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:19.68 in the boys 11-12 age group.

Relays

The boys 10&U relay team of Bo Sams, Everett Heiser, Khairi Slater and Kellen Riddle placed 13th in the 200-meter freestyle relay in 2:33.46 and 24th in the 200-meter medley relay in 3:07.19.

The girls 10&U relay team of Delaney McAfee, Haley Hunter, Lauren Cox and Mia Phillip was 24th in the 200-meter freestyle relay in a time of 2:33.70.

The girls 11-12 relay team of Annabelle Swiney, Emma Lindeman, Avery Christian and Ava Metzger was fourth in the 200-meter freestyle relay in 2:01.57 and 10th in the 200-meter medley relay in 2:21.09.

The boys 11-12 relay team of Toby Dollens, Brady Hinshaw, Caleb Kuntz and Andrew Kline was sixth in the 200-meter freestyle relay in 2:02.54 and 10th in the 200-meter medley relay in 2:19.88.

The boys 11-12 relay team of Chase Wilson, Jack Mybeck, Ike Berry and Carter Miller was 16th in the 200-meter medley relay in 2:23.34, with the team of Miller, Berry, Eli Dollens and Wilson placing 16th in the 200-meter freestyle relay in 2:08.53.

The girls 13-14 relay team of Katie Buroker, Madelyn Akin, Claire McAfee and Maggie Hadley was 17th in the 400-meter medley relay in 4:54.40 and 17th in the 200-meter medley relay in 2:11.52. The relay team of Buroker, Annabel Hermacinski, McAfee and Hadley was 25th in the 200-meter freestyle relay in 2:01.33 and the team of Buroker, Hermacinski, Hadley and Molly Simmons were 20th in the 400-meter freestyle relay in 4:23.07.

The boys 13-14 relay team of Gabe Berry, Malcolm Slater, Wyatt Seiler and Easton Heiser were third in the 400-meter freestyle relay in 3:55.33 and seventh in the 400-meter medley relay in 4:29.30. Berry, Slater, Heiser and Walker Mattice placed fourth in the 200-meter freestyle relay in 1:46.55.

The relay team of Alika Lee, Ethan Hatchett, Walker Mattice and Chris Buroker placed 16th in the 200-meter medley relay in 2:11.98, 22nd in the 400-meter freestyle relay in 4:25.69 and 23rd in the 400-meter medley relay in 4:55.81. The team of Wyatt Seiler, Hatchett, Lee and Buroker placed 22nd in the 200-meter freestyle relay in 4:55.81.

Senior State

Zionsville was well represented at the Indiana Swimming Senior State Meet July 18-22 in Indianapolis.

The top finish for the swim club came from Elyse Heiser, who placed third in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:16.37.

Individually, Heiser also placed seventh in the 100-meter backstroke (1:03.75), 14th in the 200-meter IM (2:26.33), 23rd in the 200-meter freestyle (2:09.85) and 26th in the 400-meter freestyle (4:34.27).

In relays, Heiser teamed with Elaina Bowlds, Carlin Barksdale and Belle Hinshaw to place 14th in the 200-meter medley relay in a time of 2:02.46.

The relay team of Heiser, Hinshaw, Reagan Mattice and Barksdale was 19th in the 200-meter freestyle relay in 1:51.59, 12th in the 800-meter freestyle relay in 8:51.01, and 11th in the 400-meter freestyle relay in 4:05.34.

The team of Heiser, Bowlds, Hinshaw and Mattice placed 15th in 4:32.48.

Individually, Barksdale was 31st in the 400-meter IM in 5:28.96 and 53rd in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:30.85.

She placed 69th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:09.60 and 80th in the 200-meter IM in 2:34.83.

Bowlds was 102nd in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:16.51, and 114th in the 200-meter IM in 2:42.83. Bowlds had her best finishes in the breaststroke, placing 23rd in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:51.06 and 30th in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:18.67.

Hinshaw was 13th in the 50-meter freestyle in a time of 27.11 and 17th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:08.02.

She added a 24th place finish in the 100-meter freestyle in 59.89, was 27th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:26.92 and 49th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:08.48.

Mattice was the only other female swimmer, placing 15th in the 1,500-meter freestyle in 18:30.53, 18th in the 800-meter freestyle in 9:40.95, 28th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:12.61 and 49th in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:44.37.

On the boys side, the highlight came in a few of the relays, when the three Modglin brothers competed on the same relay in a competitive event for the first time.

The three brothers — Sanders, Coleman and Will — teamed with Jack Donovan to place ninth in the 200-meter medley relay in 1:47.22 and 15th in the 200-meter freestyle relay in 1:38.87.

Coleman and Will teamed with Donovan and Holden Bowlds to place ninth in the 400-meter medley relay in 3:58.55, 11th in the 400-meter freestyle relay in 3:39.14 and 15th in the 800-meter freestyle relay in 8:07.48.

Individually, Bowlds was 39th in the 400-meter IM in 4:58.02, 40th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:17.01, 49th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:03.02 and 61st in the 200-meter IM in 2:20.37.

Donovan was 18th in the 200-meter freestyle in 1:58.16, 26th in both the 200-meter butterfly (2:13.16) and 400-meter freestyle (4:16.49), and 29th in both the 100-meter freestyle (54.64) and 200-meter IM in 2:16.12.

Coleman Modglin was fourth in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:20.87, He also placed 17th in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:05.26, 19th in the 200-meter IM in 2:12.77, 20th in the 400-meter IM in 4:45.97, 64th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:04.46 and 71st in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:06.91.

Sanders Modglin placed 76th in the 50-meter freestyle in 25.57.

Will Modglin was fifth in the 200-meter IM in 2:10.64, 10th in the 100-meter backstroke in 58.64, 13th in the 400-meter IM in 4:43.84, 14th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:09.21, 22nd in the 50-meter freestyle in 24.47 and 25th in the 100-meter butterfly in 58.41.

The final Zionsville Swim Club representative was Bradley Norris, who was 17th in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:29.24, 28th in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:09.46, and 70th in both the 100-meter backstroke (1:05.15) and 200-meter IM (2:21.51).

Kitchel has good meet for Carmel Swim Club

Zionsville rising sophomore Devon Kitchel had a busy and productive meet representing the Carmel Swim Club.

Kitchel was part of the winning 200-meter medley relay team with Madelyn Christman, Kelly Pash and Avery Williams, winning in 1:55.15.

She was part of the seventh place 400-meter medley relay team (4:23.36) and the 14th place 800-meter medley relay team (8:57.94).

Individually, she was seventh in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:02.95, 11th in the 400-IM in 5:04.93, 12 in the 200-IM in 2:24.37, 15th in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:47.38, 17th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:05.11 and 20th in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:16.07.

College Swimmers

Three former Zionsville Community High School swimmers competed with their college teams at the meet.

Jack Franzman won the 50-meter freestyle in 23.10 and was ninth in the 100-meter freestyle in 51.57.

He was part of the winning 200-meter medley relay win Jacob Steele, Zane Backes and Van Mathias in 1:41.16, the winning 200-meter freestyle relay with Brandon Hamblin, Griffin Eiber and Mathias in 1:30.50 and the winning 400-meter medley relay with Steele, Gary Kostbade Mathias in 3:43.32.

Brock Brown was 10th in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:04.56 and 13th in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:28.02. He was also 50th in the 50-meter freestyle in 24.91.

Tessa Wrightson was eighth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:04.31, 25th in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:05.30, 33rd in the 50-meter freestyle in 27.47 and 36th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:27.93. She also helped Purdue’s 200-meter medley relay team place fourth.

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you